OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Specter v. Levin, 448 Pa. 1, 293 A.2d 15 (1972), where this Court reviewed, and sustained as constitutional, the 1971 reapportionment plan, the first to be effectuated under Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. In Specter, this Court made clear that the federal constitutional requirement of equal protection, which mandates “ ‘that a State make an honest and good faith effort to construct districts, in both houses of its Legislature, as nearly of equal population as is practicable,’ ”4 is incorporated as a matter of state constitutional law in Article II, Section 16, which provides that districts be “composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable.... ” In Specter, this Court also made clear that, as a matter of both federal and state law, equality of population must be the controlling consideration in the apportionment of legislative seats. As the Supreme Court of the United States has stated,