OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *535Ill
Appellants contend that the Final Legislative Reapportionment Plan goes too far toward achieving the constitutional goal of “one person, one vote” and, in so doing, fails to achieve the additional state constitutional goals of Article II, Section 16, that districts be compact, and that no political subdivision be divided unnecessarily. Article II, Section 16 provides in full:
“Legislative districts
The Commonwealth shall be divided into fifty senatorial and two hundred three representative districts, which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable. Each senatorial district shall elect one Senator, and each representative district one Representative. Unless absolutely necessary no county, city, incorporated town, borough, township or ward shall be divided in forming either a senatorial or representative district.”7