Auto Owners Insurance Co. v. Perry
[…] Our assessment of section 65B.44, subd. 6, in Peevy was dicta, and it is not self-evident *327that the subdivision is, in fact, ambiguous. Indeed, because section 65B.44, subd. 6, is devoid of any explicit reference to a class of dependents consisting of persons other than the decedent’s surviving spouse and children, we conclude that the better argument is that it is not ambiguous.2

Lending further support to Auto Owners’ plain language interpretation of section 65B.44, subd. 6, is the subdivision’s third paragraph, which provides as follows:

Payments shall be made to the dependent, except that benefits to a dependent who is a child or an incapacitated person may be paid to the dependent’s surviving parent or guardian. Payments shall be terminated whenever the recipient ceases to maintain a status which if the decedent were alive would be that of dependency.

“Status” is defined as “[a] person’s legal condition,” examples of which include “the status of a father” and “the status of a wife.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1447 (8th ed.2004).