Novell v. Migliaccio
[…] ¶ 69. The seminal issue on appeal in this case is whether reasonable reliance is an element of the statutory misrepresentation claim. In following K&S Tool & Die Corporation v. Perfection Machinery Sales, Inc., 2007 WI 70, 301 Wis. 2d 109, 732 N.W.2d 792, reasonable reliance is not an element of a Wis. Stat. § 100.18 misrepresentation claim. I write separately, however, *159because reasonable reliance is a valid consideration not only for the fact finder, but also the circuit court judge and even at summary judgment.

¶ 70. The second and third elements of a Wis. Stat. § 100.18 claim include reasonable or justifiable reliance as a consideration. "[T]he reasonableness of a plaintiffs reliance may be relevant in considering whether the representation materially induced (caused) the plaintiff to sustain a loss." Majority op., ¶ 3. Thus, a court may consider whether the representation materially induced the plaintiffs pecuniary loss. K&S Tool & Die Corp., 301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶ 37.