(concurring in part and dissenting).
[…] The majority begins by stating that “[rjelator employer appeals from the award of unemployment-insurance benefits to respondent employee, arguing that the employee who relies on public transportation is not available for employment throughout the labor market area as required by Minn.Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(e) (2006).” But Work Connection does not make this argument. Work Connection argues that Bui is not eligible for unemployment-insurance benefits because he lacks transportation throughout his labor market area. Citing Minn.Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a), (e), Work Connection argues that whatever Bui’s mode of transportation, public or otherwise, he “must have transportation throughout the labor market area to be considered ‘available for suitable employment,’ ” i.e., “ready and willing to accept suitable employment in the labor market area.” Work Connection argues that Bui’s lack of transportation, whatever modes are lacking, is a restriction that is self-imposed or imposed by circumstances and, as such, a restriction that renders Bui unavailable for suitable employment. Id.