(concurring in part and dissenting).
[…] Id.
The ULJ, in his Order of Affirmation, noted that “Bui would have public transportation to a reasonable number of locations in the labor market area” and that he “would be available for employment at any location which is on a bus line” and that “[tjherefore, it cannot be said that Bui is not available for employment in the labor market area.” This conclusion conspicuously omits the word, “throughout,” ignoring the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(e), which provides that “[a]n applicant must have transportation throughout the labor market area to be considered ‘available for suitable employment.’ ” (Emphasis added.)
The majority frames the eligibility issue as “whether Bui was available for employment and thus eligible for unemployment benefits despite his reliance on public transportation.” But “available for employment” is not a phrase found in the applicable statutes.