The facts in this case are substantially like thos
[…] We do not think that a holding that the 3 plants, 1 in Ohio and 2 in Michigan, are part of 1 establishment is essential to the circuit court’s decision that claimants were disqualified. Rather, the decision is to be supported on the proposition that the meaning of the contract provision is that, under the facts here obtaining, the union had authorized and called a strike not only in Mansfield, but, as well, in the Flint plants. If that is the effect of said contract provision, is it valid under the statute? Claimants say not, because of the provisions of section 31 of the act (CL 1948, § 421.31 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 17.533]) which reads, in part, as follows:
“No agreement by an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid. No agreements by an individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of the contributions of an employer, required under this act from such employer, shall be valid. No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from the remuneration of any individual in his employ to finance the contributions of the employer required from him, or require or *141accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in his employ.”
The question, then, boils down to this, whether the quoted provision of the contract is violative of section 31 of the act and, hence, invalid and inoperative. If so, claimants may receive compensation. If not, they are disqualified therefor.