Chrysler Corporation v. Losada
[…] The appeal board was sustained by the trial court, which was reversed by the intermediate appellate court, whose opinion was adopted by the California supreme court in its affirmance (p 529):

“ ‘Section 1257 of the unemployment insurance code provides that: “An individual is also disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if: * * * (b) He, without good cause, refused to accept suitable employment when offered to him, or failed to apply for suitable employment when notifiled by a public employment office.” Section 1258 of the same code defines “suitable employment,” so far as relevant here, as “work in the individual’s usual occupation or for which he is reasonably fitted. * * *” The work itself, which was offered to appellant, prescinding from the loyalty matter, seems to be conceded to have met the definition of “suitable employment.” But section 1257 recognizes a second element, that of “good cause.” The term is not defined in the code.