Chrysler Corporation v. Losada
[…] The unemployment insurance code provided that an employee would be disqualified for benefits if he (p 529) “without good cause, refused to accept suitable employment when offered to him”. The appeal board had denied the employee benefits on the ground that his refusal to accept civil service jobs because he conscientiously objected to a required “loyalty oath” was without good cause. The appeal board was sustained by the trial court, which was reversed by the intermediate appellate court, whose opinion was adopted by the California supreme court in its affirmance (p 529):

“ ‘Section 1257 of the unemployment insurance code provides that: “An individual is also disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if: * * * (b) He, without good cause, refused to accept suitable employment when offered to him, or failed to apply for suitable employment when notifiled by a public employment office.”