Office of the Public Defender v. State
[…] Office of the Atty. Gen. Md., Opinion No. 91-044, 1991 Md. AG LEXIS 54, at *2 (Oct. 4, 1991). The Attorney General opined that court-appointed attorneys, qualify as “special officers” that Maryland Code (1957, 2003 Replacement Vol.) § 2-102(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article permit courts to appoint, and, therefore, should, and ordinarily are, compensated for their services by the subdivision, county or City of Baltimore, in which the appointing court is located. He relied on § 2-102(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides that "[a] special officer’s fee may be taxed as costs or paid by the county.” 1991 Md. AG LEXIS 54, at *8. He also recognized the "common law obligation of Baltimore City and the counties to pay criminal court costs and fees when a defendant is convicted but indigent.” See State v. City of Baltimore, 296 Md. 67, 72-73, 459 A.2d 585 (1983); Mayor and City Council v.