Office of the Public Defender v. State
[…] In a memorandum dated October 4, 1991, addressed to the administrative judges of the courts authorized by the Public Defender Statute to appoint counsel upon the OPD’s failure or refusal to do so, the author of this opinion utilized this AG Opinion and the statutory basis underlying it, § 2-102, to meet the funding crisis then facing the OPD. Specifically, the judges were instructed that the court, after considering the Public Defender’s report, then would appoint the recommended attorney as a "special officer,” pursuant to Maryland Code (1957, 1991 Supp.) Section 2-102(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, rather than as a panel attorney.

Under § 2-102(c), "[a] special officer’s fee may be taxed as costs or paid by the county.” 1991 Md. AG LEXIS 54, at * 8. See generally *443County Commissioners v. Melvin, 89 Md. 37, 42 A. 910 (1899). Because the defendants are indigent, and therefore cannot be assessed costs, the appropriate county (or Baltimore City) will have to be billed for the attorney’s fees.