State v. DiStefano
[…] Question two asks us to determine whether the “none shall be given” language contained in the refusal statute, § 31-27-2.1, precludes members of law enforcement from obtaining a search warrant to seize blood for alcohol and drug testing. Inasmuch as the answer to question one is inextricably linked to the issue raised by question two, the issue respecting the admissibility of blood, breath or urine tests at any DUI trial, misdemeanor or felony, must begin with an examination of § 31-27-2.1.

A

Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test

Section 31-27-2.1, entitled “Refusal to submit to chemical test,” provides in subsection (a) that, “[i]f a person having been placed under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to the tests, as provided in § 31-27-2, as amended, none shall he given * * (Emphasis added.) This statutory prohibition against a chemical test in the absence of actual consent has never been amended by the General Assembly, and applies, according to the statute, to “[ajny person who operates a motor vehicle within this state * * Id.