State v. DiStefano
[…] Section 31-27-2.1(a) provides that if a person refuses to submit to a test, "an administrative judge of the [traffic tribunal] *** shall promptly order that the person’s operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state be immediately suspended and that the person's license be surrendered within five (5) days of notice of suspension,'* and a fine and license suspension will follow, the amount and length of which is determinate upon whether the driver had previously violated this statute.

.General Statutes of Connecticut § 14-227c (West 1999), entitled “Blood and breath samples following fatal accidents,” provides in part that:

“To the extent provided by law, a blood or breath sample may also be obtained from any surviving operator whose motor vehicle is involved in such [a fatal] accident. The test shall be performed by or at the direction of a police officer according to methods and with equipment approved by the Department of Public Safety and shall be performed by a person certified or recer-tified for such purpose by said department or recertified by persons certified as instructors by the Commissioner of Public Safety. The equipment used for such test shall be checked for accuracy by a person certified by the Department of Public Safety immediately before and after such test is performed. If a blood test is performed, it shall be on a blood sample taken by a person licensed to practice medicine and surgeiy in this state, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II, a registered nurse or a phlebotomist, as defined in subsection (m) of section 14-227b. The blood samples obtained from the surviving operator shall be examined for the presence and concentration of alcohol by the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety.”

. Me.Rev.Slat.Ann. subchapter IV of tit. 29-A (West 1996).

. Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 29-A, § 2528 (West 1996).

. Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 23, § 1202(f) (1999).

. N.H.Rev.StatAnn. tit. 21, § 265:93 (1993).