State v. DiStefano
[…] To properly answer this question, we must construe still another portion of the General Laws, namely §§ 12-5-1 and 12-5-2, which deal with the issuance of search warrants.- Section 12-5-1 provides that a search warrant may be issued by any judge of the District Court and that “[n]othing contained in this chapter shall be so construed as to restrain the power of the justices of the supreme or superior courts by virtue of § 8-3-6 to issue a search warrant.”25 However, the authori*1167ty for the issuance of a search warrant is found in § 12-5-2, which provides:

“Grounds for issuance. — A warrant may be issued under this chapter to search for and seize any property:
(1) Stolen or embezzled, or obtained by any false pretense, or pretenses, with intent to cheat or defraud within this state, or elsewhere;
(2) Kept, suffered to be kept, concealed, deposited, or possessed in violation of law, or for the purpose of violating the law;
(3) Designed or intended for use, or which is or has been used, in violation of law, or as a means of committing a violation of law; or
(4) Which is evidence of the commission of a crime.”

The only portion of § 12-5-2 that is remotely relevant to this case is subsection (4), which authorizes the issuance of a warrant for the seizure of any “property” that is “evidence of the commission of a crime.”