State v. DiStefano
[…] art. 35, § 7. ~-4 O ’'ci* ■T Os l On £3- ^ • OJ OJ OJ K) " vO coo w ON 4* ON NO ¶ — ( OO -• On t-A ^ P-Í >4 . COO

. General Laws 1956 chapter 41 of title 31 was repealed by P.L.1999, ch. 218, art. 2, § 1. See G.L.1956 § 31-41.1-4, entitled “Schedule of violations.”

Section 31-27-2.1(a) provides that if a person refuses to submit to a test, "an administrative judge of the [traffic tribunal] *** shall promptly order that the person’s operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state be immediately suspended and that the person's license be surrendered within five (5) days of notice of suspension,'* and a fine and license suspension will follow, the amount and length of which is determinate upon whether the driver had previously violated this statute.