State v. DiStefano
[…] “(b) Any person charged with the commission of the offense set forth in subsection (a) shall, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
(1) Every person convicted of a first violation shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five (5) years ***.”

. Section 31-27-2(c) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance *s=* ¡n tjje defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, or urine or other bodily substance shall be admissible and competent, provided that evidence is presented that the following conditions have been complied with:
(1) The defendant has consented to the taking of the test upon which the analysis is made.”

Section 31-27-2(a) provides that:

"Whoever operates or otherwise drives any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, drugs, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in subsection (d) of this section.”