State v. DiStefano
[…] An officer’s request that a driver submit to a chemical test is one of the first steps in the investigation of a drunk-driving fatality. Although the offense of DUI, death resulting, already has been committed, unless and until the suspect actually refuses to submit to a test, he or she has not committed the additional offense of refusal, at which point the prohibition against compelling a test becomes operable.

The clear language of § 31-27-2.1(a) requires that, “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent, to chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, and/or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of his or her body fluids or breath,” and that, “[i]f a person having been placed under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to the tests, as provided in § 31-27-2, as amended, none shall be given, but an administrative judge of the [traffic tribunal shall be notified].” (Emphasis added.)