State v. DiStefano
[…] 3. We answer question three in the negative, because the judicial power to issue warrants is derived from the General Assembly, and the General Assembly has not vested the District Court or Superior Court with the power to issue a search warrant for the seizure of blood.

Justice FLANDERS concurs in our answer in question two and question three which set forth the judgment of the Court.

. P.L.1982, ch. 176, § 1.

. P.L.1983, ch. 227, § 1.

.P.L.1983, ch. 228, § 1.

. General Laws 1956 § 31-27-2.2 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"(a) When the death of any person other than the operator ensues as a proximate result of an injury received by the operation of any vehicle, the operator of which is under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance *** the perSon so operating the vehicle shall be guilty of ‘driving under the influence of liquor or drugs, resulting in death.'
“(b) Any person charged with the commission of the offense set forth in subsection (a) shall, upon conviction, be punished as follows:
(1) Every person convicted of a first violation shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five (5) years ***.”

. Section 31-27-2(c) provides, in pertinent part, that: