State v. DiStefano
[…] We note that it is not the blood itself that is the “evidence of the commission of a crime,” but rather the test results that are relevant in a criminal trial. Thus, we are of the opinion that the General Assembly, by its enactment of § 31-27-2.1, as well as the limited power to issue search warrants that has been conferred upon the judiciary by § 12-5-2, has not specifically authorized the issuance of a search warrant for such a purpose. Moreover, we are ever mindful that the Rhode Island Constitution deals with search warrants only in the negative sense. Article 1, section 6, of the Rhode Island Constitution reads as follows:

“Search and seizure. — The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.”

This Court has long recognized that the Superior Court is statutory in origin and derives its powers from statutes *1168duly enacted by the Legislature.27 This power cannot be extended by judicial interpretation, Boss v.