State v. DiStefano
[…] Slaney, 653 So.2d 422 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1995).

. Ind.Code § 9-30-6-6(g) (1999).

. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 257.625a(6)(b)(iv) (West 2000 Supp.), "a test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain [such] a courL order.”

. Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(2) (West 1999) provides that a peace officer shall require the taking of a person’s breath or blood specimen if "the person was the operator of a motor vehicle *** involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense [of DUI].”

. General Laws 1956 § 8-3-6, entitled “Justices as conservators of peace — Powers in criminal cases,” provides that "[t]he justices of the supreme and superior court shall, by virtue of their office, be severally conservators of the peace throughout the state, and shall severally have the same power in criminal cases throughout the state that district courts have in their respective districts.”

. Our dissenting colleagues have taken us to task because we have recognized that forcible seizure of blood from a prisoner by untrained law enforcement personnel gives rise to concerns about privacy, human dignity and the safety of the officer as well as the prisoner.