On Rehearing En Banc
[…] This argument, however, fails to acknowledge the use of the term “taxable period” in the tax law.
The IRC uses the term “taxable period” to mean both a taxable calendar year, as well as any length of time during which tax consequences arise. For example, IRC § 4941 imposes a tax on “each act of self-dealing between a disqualified person and a private foundation ... equal to 5 percent of the amount involved with respect to the act of self-dealing for each year (or part thereof) in the taxable period.” (emphasis added). Thus, the “taxable period” could constitute more than a single tax year.