SYLLABUS
[…] Id.5
The Minnesota legislature has established two statutory procedures for resolving disputes concerning the outcome of elections: a manual administrative recount under Minn.Stat. § 204C.35 and an election contest under Minn.Stat. ch. 209.
A manual administrative recount is intended to ensure that the votes cast in the election were accurately counted. When the margin of victory in an election is less than one-half of one percent, as it was in this election, a manual recount is automatic. Minn.Stat. § 204C.35, subd. 1(b) (2008). It is this automatic manual recount that was ordered by the State Canvassing Board at its November 18, 2008, meeting.
Section 204C.35, subdivision 3, limits the scope of an administrative recount "to the determination of the number of votes validly cast for the office to be recounted. Only the ballots cast in the election and the summary statements certified by the election judges may be considered in the recount process." Thus, the scope of the errors that may be corrected as a result of the recount is limited to errors in "the determination of the number of votes validly cast for the office."