The judgment of the Court was delivered by
[…] b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.5
Along with the general immunity provisions discussed above, the Act contains several specific immunity provisions. Among them is N.J.S.A. 59:4-7, which states:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions.
This subsection does not apply in cases where injuries are allegedly caused by a combination of the weather and other *411factors. See Meta v. Township of Cherry Hill, 152 N.J.Super. 228, 232 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 75 N.J. 587 (1977).
II