The court noted that Seefeldt clearly would be the statutory keeper of the dogs if, for example, she had been the one leaving the house with them or if a different incident had occurred while Waterman was not there.
¶ 8. The Pawlowskis appeal.
DISCUSSION
¶ 9. Under Wis. Stat. § 174.02, an "owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property." An "owner" is defined as "any *805person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog." Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5). The strict liability statute's purpose "is to protect those people who are not in a position to control the dog." Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins.