Philadelphia Ass'n of Interns & Residents v. Albert Einstein Medical Center
[…] I, § 101, 43 P.S. § 1101.101, et seq., hereinafter called “Act 195”.

Initially, we must point out that, in our opinion, the appellant-employees of Albert Einstein Medical Center and Albert Einstein Medical Center itself no longer come within the purview of Act 195, but rather are covered under the “Labor Management Relations Act, 1947”, Act of June 23, 1947, c. 120, § 1, 61 Stat. 136, 29 U.S.C.A., § 141, et seq. (Labor Management Act). In 1947, when the Labor Management Act was amended to redefine the terms used therein, § 152, Definitions, read as follows:

“(2) The term ‘employer’ includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly, but shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any corporation or association operating a hospital, if no part of the net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, or any person subject to the Railway Labor Act, as amended. .” (Emphasis supplied.)

Under the terms of § 152 of the Labor Management Act, excluded from the term “employer” was any private nonprofit hospital and any hospital run by the state.