Michigan Employment Relations Commission v. Reeths-Puffer School District
[…] Wilder, in making the telephone calls, was engaging in a protected activity, i.e., the filing of a grievance protesting the failure of the School District to assign her a regular school bus run.”

The Court of Appeals, by a 2-1 vote, granted MERC’s petition for enforcement of its order on July 20, 1972. Leave to appeal was granted by this Court on December 28, 1972.

STATUTES

Defendant was found to have violated MCLA 423.210(a); MSA 17.455(10)(a), which reads:

"It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9 * * * .”

The rights guaranteed are found in MCLA 423.209; MSA 17.455(9):