Michigan Employment Relations Commission v. Reeths-Puffer School District
[…] The Court of Appeals, by a 2-1 vote, granted MERC’s petition for enforcement of its order on July 20, 1972. Leave to appeal was granted by this Court on December 28, 1972.

STATUTES

Defendant was found to have violated MCLA 423.210(a); MSA 17.455(10)(a), which reads:

"It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9 * * * .”

The rights guaranteed are found in MCLA 423.209; MSA 17.455(9):

"It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice.”

Section 16 of PERA (MCLA 423.216; MSA 17.455[16]) provides remedies for violations of § 10. Subsection (b) permits MERC to issue cease and desist orders. MERC may also require affirmative action. MERC may not require reinstatement of an employee who "was suspended or discharged for cause.”