On this direct appeal,2 after carefully scrutinizing the record and Johnson’s numerous challenges to the trial and second sentencing proceeding, we affirm.
[…] Noting that Johnson had previously exercised a removal right in transferring the case from Baltimore County to Harford County, Judge Close denied the motion for an additional change of venue. Johnson argues in this exception that he was entitled to multiple automatic rights of removal under former Maryland Rule 744.4
The logical starting point in any analysis of a party’s right to remove a case is the State Constitutional provision which defines and controls that right. Article IV, § 8 of the Maryland Constitution mandates in pertinent part:
*505“(b) In all cases of presentments or indictments for offenses that are punishable by death, on suggestion in writing under oath of either of the parties to the proceedings that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the proceedings may be pending, the court shall order and direct the record of proceedings in the presentment or indictment to be transmitted to some other court having jurisdiction in such case for trial.
(c) In all other cases of presentment or indictment, ... in addition to the suggestion in writing of either of the parties to the cause or case that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the cause or case may be pending, it shall be necessary for the party making the suggestion to make it satisfactorily appear to the court that the suggestion is true, or that there is reasonable ground for the same; and thereupon the court shall order and direct the record of the proceedings in the cause or case to be transmitted to some other court, having jurisdiction in the cause or case, for trial.” (1874, ch. 364, ratified Nov. 2, 1875; 1980, ch. 524, ratified Nov. 4, 1980.)
We have previously observed that the Constitutional provisions governing removal have undergone significant alterations over the years. See, e.g., Heslop v. State, 202 Md. 123, 126-30, 95 A.2d 880, 881-83 (1953).