Greyhound Corp. v. Public Service Commission
[…] This brings us to a consideration of the question raised by appellants as to the validity of the order of August 26, 1957, exempting United Parcel Service from the provisions of the minimum rate schedule of 1950, above mentioned. It is claimed in substance that such action was subject to the provisions of article 5, § 18, of the motor carrier act (CL 1948, §479.18 [Stat Ann §22.583]), and that the procedure therein prescribed was not followed by the commission. In part the section cited reads as follows :

“The commission may upon application of any person or any motor carrier, or upon its own motion, and upon at least 10 days’ notice to the parties affected thereby, for good cause, and after an opportunity to be heard, revoke, suspend, alter, amend or modify any and all of its findings or orders; but no certificate or permit shall be amended, altered, modified, revoked, suspended, or impaired, except only after like notice and opportunity to be heard and upon clear proof of good, just, and sufficient cause.”

On behalf of defendant commission and intervening defendant United Parcel Service it is claimed that said provision is not applicable to the exemption order in question.