Greyhound Corp. v. Public Service Commission
[…] It has been repeatedly held that under comparable circumstances one in actual occupancy of an office and performing its duties under apparent claim of right to do so is not subject to have his acts challenged notwithstanding *590that a vacancy may exist, from the legal standpoint, which may be filled by appointment.

Appellants rely on the provisions of CLS 1956, § 201.3 (Stat Ann 1956 Rev § 6.693), which reads as follows:

“Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:

“1. The death of the incumbent;

“2. His resignation;

“3. His removal from office;

“4. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of this State; or, if the office be local, of the district, county, township, city, or village, for which he shall have been appointed, or within which the duties of his office are required to be discharged;