Garfink v. Cloisters at Charles, Inc.
[…] Garfink, it certainly became one when she purchased the unit and began to use the dryer. Use it she did, however, luckily without incident, for about nine years. It was only when the dryer died, the service technician refused to install the new one because of the unlawful venting, and Ms. Garfink decided to deal with the matter by punching a hole in the exterior wall without seeking permission from the council of unit owners did the controversy before us surface.

The Court correctly identifies the relevant statutory, property, and contractual provisions that apply. Maryland Code, § 11-115 of the Real Property Article, which is part of the Maryland Condominium Act, provides that, “[s]ubject to the provisions of the declaration or bylaws and other provisions of law,” a unit owner may make improvements or alterations to his or her unit that do not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium, but may not alter, make additions to, or change the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior