concurring.
[…] McGowan v. University of Scranton, 759 F.2d 287 (3rd Cir.1985) (decision of less than a majority of the Commonwealth’s Supreme Court Justices is not binding or controlling precedent). In his dissenting opinion in Rudolph, Justice Zappala stated that:
The parties to this action are Blue Shield, a private, non-profit, professional health services corporation, and former participating Blue Shield physicians and professional corporations. Pursuant to Section 6324(c) of the Professional Health Services Plan Corporation Act, 40 Pa.C.S. § 6324(c), disputes relating to the professional health services rendered by health service doctors “shall be considered and determined only by the health service doctors as selected in a manner prescribed in the bylaws of the professional health service corporation.” [553 Pa. at 21, 717 A.2d 508] (Emphasis added). Article X of Blue Shield’s Bylaws provides that all disputes “shall be considered, acted upon, disposed of and determined by the [Medical Review Committee].”