concurring.
[…] While I agree with the majority that for purposes of a preliminary injunction the Credentials Committee’s decision could not apply, I disagree that Highmark is a state actor.
At the core of the majority’s decision is that Highmark’s bylaws control. However, Dr. Carlini’s relationship with Keystone was terminated, not with Highmark. Highmark and Keystone are two separate entities. Highmark is a corporation that is governed by the PHSPCA and Keystone is an HMO governed by the HMO Act. Pursuant to Section 6324 of the PHSPCA, all disputes are to “be considered and determined only by health service doctors as selected in a manner prescribed in the bylaws of the professional health service corporation.” Under Highmark’s bylaws, a hearing is required to be provided by the Medical Review Committee which determines what action is necessary to take. Its decision is dispositive.