Almond v. Rhode Island Lottery Commission
[…] Under either version, the General Assembly is free to proscribe or prescribe state-run lotteries as long as it follows the constitution’s restrictions on how it must do so, including passage of lottery laws pursuant to the bicameralism, presentment, and public journal prerequisites to valid legislative action and/or assigning a portion of its responsibility to regulate lotteries to nonlegislative entities and officials but not to some subpart of itself or to an entity controlled by legislators.

. See R.I. Const, art. 6, sec. 2 ("[t]he concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws”) (emphasis added); *199and art. 9, sec. 14 ("[e]very bill, resolution, or vote !! * * which shall have passed both houses of the general assembly shall be presented to the governor [for his or her approval or veto]”).