*504“FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW INTRODUCTION
[…] Boyd, 333 Md. 298, 309, 635 A.2d 382, 387 (1994); Attorney Grievance Comm’n. v. Walman, 280 Md. 453, 460, 374 A.2d 354, 359 (1977).
. Geneva Davis, the co-personal representative of the estate, died in June 1996, and respondent then became the sole personal representative of the Redd estate. Following her death, respondent was dealing with Ms. Davis' daughter, Gayle Davis, who told respondent that she would find the records kept by Geneva Davis.
. The procedure for compensation for an attorney or the personal representative is set out in Maryland Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol., 2002 Supp.) § 7-601 et seq. of the Estates and Trusts Article. Section 7-602 provides as follows:
"(a) General. — An attorney is entitled to reasonable compensation for legal services rendered by him to the estate and/or the personal representative.
“(b) Petition. — Upon the filing of a petition in reasonable detail by the personal representative or the attorney, the court may allow a counsel fee to an attorney employed by the personal representative for legal services. The compensation shall be fair and reasonable in the light of all the circumstances to be considered in fixing the fee of an attorney.