dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, I would refuse to extend Garney to the instant matter, and would reverse the decision of the Superior Court.
Section 4321(2) of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(2) provides that parents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and are eighteen years of age or younger. The statute does not address whether this obligation terminates at death. This is in marked contrast to Section 3707 of the Domestic Relations Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3707, which provides that an obligation to pay alimony shall cease upon the death of the payor “unless otherwise indicated in an agreement between the parties or an order of court.” In the absence of specific direction regarding the effect of the death of the child support obligor, we look to the Statutory Construction Act, which directs us to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).