dissenting.
[…] The distinctions between child support for minors and college expenses for children, who are usually at least eighteen years old, render Blue inapplicable to this case.
Therefore, I would reverse the decision of the Superior Court and remand the matter to the Orphans’ Court to enter an appropriate award of support against the Estate of Wiley Stanley Patterson. I would direct the court’s attention to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3387, which provides that when a claim “is not due but is certain to become due,” the court may award “the present value of the claim, as agreed to by the claimant and the personal representative” or may order “the personal representative to retain or pay into the court sufficient assets to pay on maturity the claim of the whole amount then due____”