Aetna Life Insurance v. Mitchell
[…] L. Rev. 457 (1975); Levinson, The Florida Administrative Procedure Act: 197'4 Revision and 1975 Amendments, 29 U. Miami L. Rev. 617 (1975); Gifford, Declaratory Judgments Under the Model State Administrative Procedure Acts, 13 Houston L. Rev. 825 (1976); Sewell, Judicial Review and the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, 6 Memphis St. U. L. Rev. 253 (1976).

Sec. 601.41(2), Stats. 1979-80, states that the Commissioner “shall have all powers specifically granted ... or reasonably implied in order to enable the Commissioner to perform the duties [to enforce chs. 600-646].” Sec. 601.41(3), Stats. 1979-80, grants *117to the Commissioner “rule-making authority under s. 227.014(2),” and sec. 227.014(2) (a), Stats. 1979-80, in turn provides: