delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See, e.g., L. 1903 (2d Sp.Sess.), e. 1 § 190; L. 1932, c. 217, § 1; N.J.S.A. 18A:64-13. Prior to 1979, the regulatory standard that governed in-state tuition eligibility was absolute— only twelve months residency in New Jersey prior to enrollment would suffice. See, e.g., N.J.AC. 9:5-l.l (1973) (amended by 12 N.J.R. 661(a) (changing regulation in light of passage of N.J.S.A 18A:62-4); expired on April 1, 1996 pursuant to Executive Order No. 66 (1978)).
*385In 1979, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 18A:62-4, the statute at issue here. It provides:
Persons who have been resident within this State for a period of 12 months prior to enrollment in a public institution of higher education are presumed to be domiciled in this State for tuition purposes. Persons who have been resident within this State for less than 12 months prior to enrollment are presumed to be nondomiciliaries for tuition purposes. Persons presumed to be nondomiciled or persons who are presumed to be domiciled, but whose domiciliary status is challenged by the institution, may demonstrate domicile according to rules and regulations established for that purpose by the Commission on Higher Education. Residence established solely for the purpose of attending a particular educational institution is not domicile for the purposes of this act.
[Y.J.S.A 18A:62-4.]
The Senate Education Committee statement to the bill that became N.J.S.A 18A:62-4 identified its core purpose:
Present law requires that a student be a resident for 12 months prior to enrollment. The State Board of Higher Education cannot make an exception to this regulation.