State v. Burns
[…] In answering this question, we may appropriately consider the effect such a requirement might have on the criminal justice system for the Supreme Court has stated that <;the right to confront and to cross-examine is not absolute and may, in appropriate cases, bow to accommodate other legitimate interests in the criminal trial process.” Chambers v. Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284, 295 (1973).

The legislature has acted in Chapters 949 and 950 of the statutes to provide certain rights for victims of and witnesses to crimes. In sec. 950.01, Stats. 1981-82, the legislature declared its intent to “ensure that all victims ... of crime are treated with dignity, respect, . . . and sensitivity; and that the rights extended to victims . . . of crime are honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protection afforded criminal defendants.”

The language quoted above is indicative of a widely held societal concern that the criminal justice system too often tramples upon the victims of crime in an effort to do “justice” for the perpetrators of such crimes.