Stop & Shop Cos., 281 Conn. 656, 663-64, 916 A.2d 803 (2007). We first look to the language of the statute and to the general goals of probation in order to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting subdivision (17) of General Statutes § 53a-30 (a).
General Statutes § 53a-30 (a) provides in relevant part that “[w]hen imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant . . . (17) satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant’s rehabilitation. ...” The comment of the commission to revise the criminal statutes, which first proposed adoption by the legislature of our present criminal code more than thirty years ago, provides in relevant part as to § 53a-30: “This section sets out, as a kind of guideline, the general conditions that the