On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that the court abused its discretion by modifying the conditions *519of the defendant’s probation and imposing the requirement of sexual offender evaluation and treatment.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion for modification of the conditions of probation.
In this opinion McLACHLAN, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-30 (a) provides in relevant part: “When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant . . . (17) satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant’s rehabilitation. . . .”