Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Alade was not a citizen until after his trial and, thus, he could not have waived his right to an impartial jury trial knowingly and voluntarily.
. It is perfectly clear that former Maryland Code (1973, Repl.Vol.2002) § 8-207(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article required a prospective juror to be a citizen of the United States, for in order to vote in any county of this State, one must be, pursuant to Maryland Code (2003) § 3-102(a)(l) of the Election Law Article, a United States citizen. The current iteration of § 8-207(b), codified at Maryland Code (1973, Repl.Vol.2006) § 8-103(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, is even clearer, using express language to that effect:
"(a) Requirements. — Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual:
"(1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
"(2) Is a citizen of the United States; and
"(3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.”
(Emphasis added).
. See CJP § 8-207(b), which provided: