Dissenting Opinion by
[…] "(5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months.”
. Perhaps it is because Mr. Alade, on his own, advised the jury commissioner of his alien status that Mr. Alade's assertion that he did not intentionally misrepresent his status is not being challenged. What is troubling, of course, is the lack of verification or follow-up by the jury commissioner's office.
. Maryland Code (2001) § 6-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides, as relevant:
"(a) Timing of hearing on motion. — Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a court in which a motion for new trial in a criminal case is pending shall hear the motion:
"(l)within 10 days after the motion is filed; or
"(2) if an agreed statement of the evidence or a statement of the evidence certified by the trial judge is filed, within 10 days after the statement is filed.”