Dissenting Opinion by
[…] "(6) Has a charge pending against him for, or has been convicted of, an offense punishable under the provision of § 8-401(c) of this title.”
"(7) Is a party in a civil suit, except for those civil actions in which a party is not entitled to a jury trial, pending in the court in which he is called to serve;
"(8) Is under the age of 18 years of age;
"(9) Fails to meet any other objective test prescribed by the Court of Appeals.
*435This section now is codified at CPJ § 8-103(b), see Acts of 2006, ch. 372, and provides:
"Disqualifying factors
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual:
"(1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English;
"(2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily;