Dissenting Opinion by
[…] To save this conviction, the majority holding, in that regard, imposes on criminal defendants a burden that is both unnecessary and unreasonable and, for good measure, misapplies our precedents. Therefore, I dissent.
I.
Whatever may be the case with respect to the constitutional right to jury trial, it is quite clear that Mr. Alade, a non-citizen, did not meet Maryland’s statutory requirements for juror qualification. Maryland Code (1973, Repl.Vol.2002) § 8-207(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) provides that, in order to serve on a jury, one must be, inter alia, an adult citizen of this State. As pertinent, it provides:
“(b) Grounds for disqualifications. — A person is qualified to serve as a juror unless he:
“(1) Is not constitutionally qualified to vote in the county where the court convenes;
*434* * * *
“(8) Is under 18 years of age[.]2