Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The current iteration of § 8-207(b), codified at Maryland Code (1973, Repl.Vol.2006) § 8-103(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, is even clearer, using express language to that effect:
"(a) Requirements. — Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual:
"(1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
"(2) Is a citizen of the United States; and
"(3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.”
(Emphasis added).
. See CJP § 8-207(b), which provided:
"(b) Grounds for disqualification. — A person is qualified to serve as a juror unless he:
"(1) Is not constitutionally qualified to vote in the county where the court convenes;
"(2) Is unable to read, write, or understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form;
"(3) Is unable to speak the English language or comprehend spoken English;