In Re Apportionment of State Legislature—1964
[…] The blunt truth is that inequality is built into the legislative apportionment provisions of the Constitution of 1963 in flagrant disregard of the principles of equality required by the Fourteenth Amendment.

I agree with United States District Judge Stephen J. Roth’s holding (in.dissent)’ in Marshall v. Hare, *469227 F Supp 989, decided March 16,1964 in the United States district court for the eastern district of Michigan, that the first 6 sections of article 4 of the Constitution of 1963, except section l,4 the first paragraph of section 2,5 and that portion of section 3 which reads as follows:

“The house of representatives shall consist of 110 members elected for two-year terms from single member districts apportioned on a basis of population”

are void, for violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.