Commonwealth v. Gallagher
[…] Commonwealth v. Gallagher

*271Justice EAKIN,

dissenting.

While I agree the “child” means a person under 18 years of age, Majority Op., at 266, 924 A.2d at 638, I cannot support the application of 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) to that element of this crime.

Section 2910 states: “A person who lures a child into a motor vehicle without the consent, express or implied, of the child’s parent or guardian, unless the circumstances reasonably indicate that the child is in need of assistance, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2910. Section 2910 does not state an express mens rea requirement, and generally, “[w]hen the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with