Barrett v. Town of Warren
[…] In re Vt. Health Serv. Corp., 144 Vt. 617, 622-23, 482 A.2d 294, 297 (1984).

¶ 6. The property taxation statute requires the listed value of real property to be equal to its appraisal value, which in turn must reflect its estimated fair market value. 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1)-(2).1 In accord with the plain language of § 3481, we have held that “[t]he touchstone for property tax valuations is fair market value____” Sondergeld v. Town of Hubbardton, 150 Vt. 565, 567, 556 A.2d 64, 66 (1988); see also Royal Parke Carp. v. Town of Essex, 145 Vt. 376, 378, 488 A.2d 766, 767-68 (1985) (“[Section 3481] makes fair market value the standard for appraisal.”). Fair market value is “the price which the property will bring in the market when offered for sale and purchased by another.” 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1). There are several methods of estimating fair market value, one of which is sales of comparable properties “between a willing buyer and seller at arms length.” Barrett/Canfield, LLC v.