Liberty Mutual Insurance v. Land
[…] See Addington, supra, 441 U.S. at 423-24, 99 S.Ct. at 1808, 60 L.Ed.2d at 329; Winship, supra, 397 U.S. at 369-72, 90 S.Ct. at 1075-77, 25 L.Ed.2d at 378-81 (Harlan, J., concurring).

The stakes in an IFPA case are far greater than in a typical civil ease in which compensatory damages are the only form of *185relief. Those determined to have violated the IFPA face severe consequences. An “insurance company damaged as the result of a violation of’ the IFPA may “recover compensatory damages, which shall include reasonable investigation expenses, costs of suit and attorneys fees.” N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(a). In addition, a successful insurance company “shall recover treble damages if the court determines that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating [the] act.” N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b). Moreover, if a violation of the act involves automobile insurance fraud, then the violator is subject to a mandatory one-year driver’s license suspension. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-15.