Judicial Watch, Inc. v. State
[…] Office of the Governor, 164 Vt. 337, 343-45, 670 A.2d 815, 819-20 (1995) (same); Killington, Ltd. v. Lash, 153 Vt. 628, 637-41, 572 A.2d 1368, 1374-76 (1990) (same). Such decisions do not portend speedy adjudication. Yet, 1 V.S.A. § 319(b) regarding public record access provides:

(b) Except as to cases the court considers of greater importance, proceedings before the superior court, as authorized by this section, and appeals therefrom, take precedence on the docket over all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every way.

*228Further, as a case such as this will generally arise because a requester seeks to use disclosed records as soon as possible in the political debate, only a speedy resolution of the issue is acceptable.