State v. Jackson
[…] *142Six year penalty enhancer (72 months)
+ Underlying maximum term of imprisonment (36 months)
(Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c)) _
108 months
108 months x 75% = 81 months maximum amount of confinement

Majority op., ¶ 42.

¶ 56. Following the approach of the State, and in accordance with the plain language of the statute, I conclude that Jackson should be subject to a total of 108 months imprisonment, composed of 99 months confinement and 9 months extended supervision. When read properly, § 973.01(2)(b)&(c) set forth a two-step procedure for calculating sentences affected by a penalty enhancer. First, the original term of imprisonment is calculated pursuant to the limits contained in § 973.01(2)(b). - Second, under § 973.01(2)(c), "[t]he maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement." Therefore, any applicable penalty enhancer increases the total amount of confinement that was calculated under paragraph (b).

¶ 57. Prior to the application of the penalty enhancer, the total amount of imprisonment available for Jackson's unclassified felony is three years or 36 months.