State v. Jackson
[…] The majority cites to no statutory provision that subjects the enhanced term of confinement in § 973.01(2)(c) to the confinement limitations contained in Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b). Quite the contrary, § 973.01(2)(b) specifically states that any increase in confinement time under the penalty enhancement provision of § 973.01(2)(c) is not subject to the limitations contained in § 973.01(2) (b) 1.-6. Rather than incorporating § 973.01(2)(c) into § 973.01(2)(b)6., § 973.01(2)(b) explicitly excludes penalty enhancers from the limitations on confinement time contained therein. Sections 973.01(2)(b) and 973.01(2)(b)6., when read together, provide: "[t]he portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison ; . . except as *137provided in par. (c) [the penalty enhancement provision], may not exceed .... 75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence."