I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 4. MCSWAIN’S COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL IN 1988
a. THE STATUTORY STANDARD
Even if McSwain had established that she suffered from dissociative identity disorder in 1988, she nonetheless could not have established actual prejudice under MCR 6.508(D)(3)(b)(iii). As noted, to establish actual prejudice under MCR 6.508(D)(3)(b)(iii), McSwain was required to show that dissociative identity disorder made her incompetent to stand trial. In 1988, the standard for competency to stand trial was set forth in MCL 330.2020, which provided:
(1) A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his *692mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial.
(2) A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to stand trial because psychotropic drugs or other medication have been or are being administered under proper medical direction, and even though without such medication the defendant might be incompetent to stand trial. However, when the defendant is receiving such medication, the court may, prior to making its determination on the issue of incompetence to stand trial, require the filing of a statement by the treating physician that such medication will not adversely affect the defendant’s understanding of the proceedings or his ability to assist in his defense.
As stated by the Supreme Court in interpreting this language, a criminal defendant’s mental condition at the time of trial must be such as to assure that he understands the charges against him and can knowingly assist in his defense.36
b. DIRECT EVIDENCE