dissenting in part.
[…] Against this statutory background, the Iowa Supreme *604Court defined the issue as whether it “should interpret Iowa antitrust law in the same way the United States Supreme Court has interpreted federal antitrust law” and resolved the issue by concluding that Iowa courts were not required “to interpret the Iowa Competition Law the same way federal courts have interpreted federal law.” Comes, 646 N.W.2d at 445-46. I conclude that the opposite result is compelled by the language of § 59-829 requiring that Nebraska courts, in construing provisions of our Act using language similar to that of the federal antitrust laws, “shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts.”
For these reasons, on rehearing, I would affirm the judgment of the district court.
Hendry, C.J., and Gerrard, L, join in this dissent.