Facts/Travel
[…] Notably, in other sections of the ULP, the Legislature demonstrated that it knew how to adopt appropriate limiting language when it wished to exclude nonbiologieal parents from its provisions. See, e.g., § 15-8-3(a) (“[a] man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if ***”). (Emphasis added.). But in § 15-8-26, it chose not to include such limiting language, thereby allowing a nonbiologieal parent to establish the existence of a de facto mother-child relationship with the child in question.