Facts/Travel
[…] Thus, whatever “strange mix” the dissent envisions concerning these two provisions is a cocktail that it alone has shaken and stirred.
C. Superior Court Jurisdiction
Alternatively, Rubano was entitled to seek a remedy in Superior Court for DiCenzo’s alleged violation of the visitation agreement. See G.L.1956 § 8-2-13 (“[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise prohibited by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character *** ”). Before the Legislature established the Family Court, the Superior Court had exercised equitable jurisdiction over suits involving child visitation and custody. See, e.g., Hoxsie v.