On June 21, 1996, one year prior to becoming eligible for parole, Pe
[…] Amicus argues that selective prosecutions reinforced by racial profiling have resulted in larger numbers of black arrests and convictions, thus perpetuating the disproportionately higher number of black felons. Amicus alleges that vote dilution has been found to exist where an election practice results in dilution of minority voting strength, and that the legal system’s failure to address the obvious racial inequities fostered by the felon disenfranchisement statutes undermines the criminal justice system's legitimacy for African Americans in Pennsylvania.
.Article VII, Section 14, dealing with absentee voting, states:
The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the State or county of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability or