(dissenting).
[…] Second, exemption provisions are to be strictly and narrowly construed. Id. Finally, words and phrases used in statutes are generally to be construed according to them common and approved usage. Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2002). The majority’s analysis and conclusions fail to adhere to these principles.
The key phrase of contention in the present matter is “tangible personal property,” because to qualify for the capital equipment exemption, the equipment for which the exemption is sought must manufacture tangible personal property for sale at retail. Minn.Stat. § 297A.01, subd. 16(a) (2000). For the tax years at issue here, the legislature defined “tangible personal property” as “corporeal personal property of any kind whatsoever, including property which is to become real property as a result of incorporation, attachment, or installation following its acquisition.” Minn. Stat. § 297A.01, subd. 11 (2000) (current version at Minn.Stat. § 297A.61, subd. 10(a) (2002)).