2 E. OHMAN J:OR FONDER AB V. NVIDIA CORP.
[…] whether Defendants’ statements were made knowingly or
recklessly.
E. OHMAN J:OR FONDER AB V. NVIDIA CORP. 15
We first address Plaintiffs’ claim under Section 10(b) of
the Exchange Act and SEC Rule 10b-5. We hold that the
amended complaint sufficiently alleges that Defendant
Huang made materially false or misleading statements and
that he made those statements knowingly or recklessly, in
violation of Section 10(b) and of Rule 10b-5. We next
address Plaintiffs’ claim under Section 20(a) of the
Exchange Act. We remand that claim for further
proceedings in the district court.
A. Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and SEC Rule 10b-5
Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b),
provides in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any
person, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o use or employ, in
connection with the purchase or sale of any security
registered on a national securities exchange . . . any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in
the public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15
U.S.C. § 78j(b). SEC Rule 10b-5 provides in relevant part:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material
fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances