State v. Gary M.B.
[…] Prior to his own testimony, the defendant moved to exclude the use of three of his five prior convictions for impeachment purposes because they were too old (more than 20 years) and insufficiently related to dishonesty or false statements. The circuit court summarily denied the motion, invoking only the statutory presumption of admissibility, neglecting to apply the legal standard that governs the discretionary decision whether to exclude prior convictions for impeachment purposes under Wis. Stat. § 906.09(2).

*107¶ 85. As the court of appeals noted, Wis. Stat. § 906.09 "does not end with the 'general rule1" of presumptive admissibility. State v. Gary M.B., 2003 WI App 72, ¶ 26, 261 Wis. 2d 811, 661 N.W.2d 435. Rather, it specifies that any presumptively admissible prior conviction nevertheless "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Wis. Stat. § 906.09(2). As the majority opinion and the Chief Justice's dissent note, this statutory exclusion represents a particularized application of the balancing test in Wis.