SAYLOR, Justice.This appeal requires us to examine the nature and scope of a contractual arbitration provision in a policy of automobile insurance.
[…] General Accident Fire and Life Assur. Corp., Ltd., 524 Pa. 542, 549, 574 A.2d 580, 583 (1990); Runewicz v. Keystone Ins. Co., 476 Pa. 456, 460, 383 A.2d 189, 191 (1978). Indeed, as the trial court observed, neither party disputed that the present arbitration is of the common law variety.
The general principles governing common law arbitration are well settled. Where one party makes application to compel arbitration, and the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the trial court “shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised.... ” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(a); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7342(a) (providing that specified sections of the Act, including Section 7304, shall be applicable to common law arbitration). In doing so, the trial court may not refuse an application to compel arbitration “on the ground that the controversy lacks merit or bona fides or on the ground that no fault or basis for the controversy sought to be arbitrated has been shown.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(e). Once it has been determined that a substantive dispute is arbitrable, the arbitrators normally have the author*440ity to decide all matters necessary to dispose of the claim.