Davis Enterprises v. Karpf
[…] No variance was sought to convert the nonconforming residential use to a commercial use. See Foster-Hyatt Group v. West Caldwell Planning Bd., 174 N.J.Super. 10, 12 (App.Div.1980) (distinguishing a nonconforming use from a nonconforming lot or structure). The size and configuration of the property as well as the location of the house have not changed since 1989, the date of purchase by Mr. and Mrs. Schallenhammer. Unfortunately, the record does not disclose whether the lot and house antedate relevant zoning regulations. The pre-existence of the house could be important because N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides in relevant part: “Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof.”