Davis Enterprises v. Karpf
[…] It constituted a “[n]oncomforming structure,” defined by the Municipal Land Use Law as

*496a structure the size, dimension or location of which was lawful prior to the adoption, revision or amendment of a zoning ordinance, but which fails to conform to the requirements of the zoning district in which it is located by reasons of such adoption, revision or amendment. [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-5.]

The Municipal Land Use Law expressly protects existing structures against zoning ordinance changes that render such structures nonconforming. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides:

Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof.