concurring and dissenting.
[…] . Blood tests have been held to be less than 100% certain. See John M. v. Paula T., 524 Pa. 306, 316, 571 A.2d 1380, 1385, cert. denied, 498 U.S. 850, 111 S.Ct. 140, 112 L.Ed.2d 107 (1990); Smith v. Shaffer, 511 Pa. 421, 515 A.2d 527 (1986). Despite this, I would suggest that they are extremely probative.
. "Good cause and notice are intended to protect parties against undue invasion of their rights to privacy.” Pa. R.C.P. 4010, Explanatory Note (2); see McGratton v. Burke, 449 Pa.Super. 597, 601-02, 674 A.2d 1095, 1097 (1996).
. Authority to compel blood testing is also found in section 5104(c) of the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104 (1991). Section 5104(c) states in relevant part:
[i]n any matter ... in which paternity ... of a child is a relevant fact, the court, upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved, may or, upon motion of any party to the action ..., shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests.
This section authorizes the testing of an alleged father, but has been interpreted as affording no right to the alleged father to compel the testing of the mother’s husband—the presumed father. See John M. v.