concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] (1) A judgment against the injured person that bars him from reasserting his claim against the defendant in the first action extinguishes any claim he has against the other person responsible for the conduct unless:
(b) The judgment in the first action was based on a defense that was personal to the defendant in the first action.
(Emphasis added).
. The form filed by the landlord in Pennsylvania states on its face that it "is filed under Section 732(b)(2) of the Fiduciaries Act of 1949 as amended.” That section is codified as 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 3532(b)(2). The particular subsection cited in the notice provides that no claim may be made against real property conveyed by the personal representative "unless [the] claimant, within one year after the decedent’s death, files a written notice of his claim with the clerk.” 20 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 3532(b)(2) (emphasis added). It appears that the Schmidt estate did not even have real properly. Thus, the notice form most likely was simply filed by diligent counsel to protect its client's potential interest in the assets of an estate within a statutory time limit.