Because the absence of a certificate of occupancy in local records does not *564necessarily signify that a certificate was never issued, a seller cannot determine from municipal records whether a parcel is in violation of local zoning law.
Traditional encumbrances, such as mortgages, easements, liens, judgments, restrictive covenants, and the like, must be recorded in the land records and indexed so that one may readily ascertain their existence or nonexistence. See 24 V.S.A. § 1161 (“A town clerk shall keep a general index of transactions affecting the title to real estate ... of every deed, conveyance, mortgage, lease or other instrument affecting the title to real estate, and each writ of attachment, notice of lien or other instrument evidencing or giving notice of an encumbrance on real estate . . . .”); Hunter Broadcasting, Inc. v. City of Burlington, 164 Vt. 391, 394, 670 A.2d 836, 838-39 (1995) (failure to obtain state subdivision permit results in fine secured by lien against real estate).