Ribinicky v. Yerex
[…] In January of 1994, the Original Defendants filed a writ of summons to join the City of Allentown (Allentown) as an additional defendant.1 The Original Defendants then filed a motion to transfer venue from Philadelphia County to Lehigh County, relying on the doctrine of forum non conveniens. On March 11,1994, the trial court denied the Original Defendants’ petition to transfer venue, rejecting their forum non conveniens argument.2 In the meantime, Allentown filed a petition to transfer the case to Lehigh County, pursuant to Section 333 of the JARA Continuation Act of 1980(JCA), Act of October 5,

*5581980, P.L. 693, as amended, 42 P.S. § 20043, which provides in part:

Actions ... for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

42 P.S. § 20043.

The trial court granted Allentown’s motion to transfer venue pursuant to Section 333 because Allentown is located in Lehigh County, and the accident occurred there. On appeal, a Commonwealth Court panel reversed the trial court.3 Analogizing to Chen v.