The State argues that sections 48-801 et seq., R. R. S. 1943, are unconstitutional insofar as they might apply to the Department of Roads.
[…] The maintenance employees have a more regular work schedule the year round. As a result of the elections, the common bargaining agent of the two units is the Nebraska Association of Public Employees. The interesting factor is that the proposal for two bargaining units originated in the application of American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO. N.A.P.E. proposed a single bargaining unit for all employees of the department, except supervisory personnel. Section 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “The court shall also determine the appropriate unit for bargaining and for voting in the election, and in making such determination the court shall consider established bargaining units and established policies of the employer. It shall bé presumed, in the case of governmental subdivisions such as municipalities, counties, power districts, or utility districts with no previous history of collective bargaining, that units of employees of less than departmental size shall not be appropriate.”
The Department of Roads is a governmental subdivision within the meaning of the presumption described in the statute as “units of less than department size shall not be appropriate.” The policy of section 48-838, R. R. S. 1943, is opposition to undue fragmentation of bargaining units.