People v Dobben, 440 Mich 679, 697, n 22; 488 NW2d 726 (1992). A court will refuse to sustain the validity of a statute only when its invalidity appears so clearly as to leave no room for reasonable doubt that it violates a provision of the constitution. People v Piasecki, 333 Mich 122, 143-144; 52 NW2d 626 (1952). In sum, we should make every effort, and engage in every presumption, to find that the Legislature acted in accordance with the constitu*513tion. I believe these admonitions are crucial and that the majority has failed to heed them.
Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides that the “supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.” Similarly, MCL 600.223; MSA 27A.223 states that the Supreme Court has authority to promulgate and amend general rules governing practice and procedure in all courts of record.4 In 1964, the Supreme Court decided Perin v Peuler (On Rehearing), 373 Mich 531, 541; 130 NW2d 4 (1964).