State v. Ingram
[…] See id. at 473.

Second, irrespective of whether the admissibility of the parole agent's testimony is analyzed under § 904.03, Stats., or as "other acts" evidence, see § 904.04(2), Stats., the evidentiary analysis used by the trial court and affirmed by the majority does not include the consideration of a necessary legal standard. Where trial testimony reveals a prior criminal conviction to a jury, it is necessary to analyze the admissibility of such evidence under § 906.09, Stats., amended by 1995 Wis. Act 77, § 622-27.1 Subsection (3) states in relevant part:

Admissibility of Conviction or Adjudication. No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a *193crime ... nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded. [Emphasis added.]

Since the parole agent's testimony is "evidence with respect" to Ingram's conviction, its admissibility requires consideration of the requirements of § 901.04, Stats.