Nationwide Insurance v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The essence of the Appellee’s argument is not that the document is not a warranty, but that it is not a warranty within the definition of 13 Pa.C.S. § 2313.1

In the Uniform Commercial Code, the term “warranty” is given a very specific definition. “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the *438goods and becomes a basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, “[a]ny description of the goods which is made a part of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description,” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a)(2), and “[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a)(3).

A warranty, in this sense, establishes as a term of the agreement certain qualities of the goods being sold. If the goods actually delivered do not possess such qualities, the buyer has remedies for breach of warranty.